Contract & Benefits

Physician Recruitment Process and Compensation Overview

UT Health East Texas offers two distinct compensation structures depending on the role. Both positions include a two-year income guarantee structured as the greater of the guarantee or wRVU-based earnings, meaning physicians benefit from both income security and productivity upside from day one. In Year 3, both roles transition to full wRVU productivity at $64 per wRVU.

The guarantee structure removes financial risk during the ramp period. With a fully open panel and no new program build-out required, physicians can expect to reach full volume quickly. Productivity is tracked quarterly during the guarantee period, and any wRVU-based earnings that exceed the guarantee floor are paid out accordingly.

Compensation by Role

Component Staff PM&R Physician Medical Director
Year 1-2 Guarantee $325,000 $345,000 (Medical Director included)
Year 1-2 Structure Greater of $325,000 or $64/wRVU Greater of $345,000 or $64/wRVU
Year 3 100% wRVU at $64 100% wRVU at $64
Commencement Bonus $25,000 $25,000
Relocation $15,000 $15,000

Benefits Summary

  • Commencement bonus: $25,000, paid at start of employment
  • Relocation allowance: $15,000, paid in first paycheck, no receipts required
  • Paid malpractice coverage
  • Health, dental, and vision insurance
  • Retirement plan through the University of Texas system
  • CME allowance
  • Paid time off and sick leave
  • Potential eligibility for Public Service Loan Forgiveness program
  • Medical debt consultative services through Navigate Student Loans
  • State of Texas employee benefits package
  • Academic faculty appointment through the University of Texas

Financial Proforma Analysis

Both positions open onto a fully established patient panel with no ramp-up period required to build referral relationships. The rehabilitation hospital runs a consistent daily census of approximately 44 patients across two floors. Incoming physicians should expect to reach steady-state volume within the first several months.

For the Staff PM&R Physician, the Year 1-2 structure pays the greater of $325,000 or $64 per wRVU. At modeled Year 1 volume (70% ramp), wRVU-based earnings fall below the guarantee, so the physician earns the $325,000 floor. At modeled Year 2 volume (90% ramp), wRVU-based earnings exceed the guarantee, and the physician earns the higher wRVU-based amount. In Year 3 at full volume, projected earnings are approximately $371,136.

For the Medical Director, the Year 1-2 structure pays the greater of $345,000 or $64 per wRVU, with the Medical Director role included. At modeled volumes through Year 2, the guarantee exceeds projected wRVU-based earnings, so the physician earns the $345,000 floor in both years. Year 3 transitions to full wRVU productivity.

Key Inputs

Provided Data

Input Value
Staff PM&R Year 1-2 Guarantee$325,000
Medical Director Year 1-2 Guarantee$345,000
wRVU Rate (both roles, all years)$64.00
Daily Patient Volume16 to 20 patients per day
ScheduleMonday through Friday, 8 AM to 5 PM
Commencement Bonus$25,000
Relocation$15,000
Guarantee Period2 years (both roles)

Modeled Assumptions

Assumption Value Basis
Average daily volume used18 patients/dayMidpoint of reported range
Weeks worked annually46 weeks52 weeks minus vacation, CME, holidays
Average wRVUs per encounter1.40Typical inpatient PM&R mix (99231-99233)
wRVU conversion factor$64.00Confirmed
Year 1 ramp factor70% of full volumeOpen panel, fast ramp expected
Year 2 ramp factor90% of full volumeNear full panel by end of Year 1
Benefits load25% of base salaryModeled assumption

Volume Projection

Metric Value
Work days per week5
Average patients per day18
Weeks worked per year46
Annual patient encounters4,140
Average wRVUs per encounter1.40
Total projected wRVUs (steady state)5,796

Formula: 18 patients × 5 days × 46 weeks = 4,140 encounters × 1.40 wRVUs = 5,796 wRVUs

Three-Year Summary (Staff PM&R Physician)

Year Status Projected wRVUs wRVU Earnings Actual Compensation
Year 1Ramp (70%)4,057$259,648$325,000 (guarantee)
Year 2Near full panel (90%)5,216$333,824$333,824 (wRVU)
Year 3Full productivity (100%)5,796$371,136$371,136 (wRVU)

Three-Year Summary (Medical Director)

Year Status Projected wRVUs wRVU Earnings Actual Compensation
Year 1Ramp (70%)4,057$259,648$345,000 (guarantee)
Year 2Near full panel (90%)5,216$333,824$345,000 (guarantee)
Year 3Full productivity (100%)5,796$371,136$371,136 + MD stipend

Break-Even Analysis (Staff PM&R Physician)

Metric Value
Required wRVUs to cover Year 1-2 guarantee5,078 wRVUs
Required daily volume to break even~15.8 patients/day
Reported daily volume16 to 20 patients/day

Formula: $325,000 guarantee ÷ $64.00 = 5,078 wRVUs required
5,078 wRVUs ÷ (5 days × 46 weeks × 1.40 wRVUs) = approximately 15.8 patients per day

At the low end of reported daily volume (16 patients), the physician exceeds the break-even threshold. At the midpoint of 18 patients per day, projected Year 3 income is approximately $371,136.

© Copyright 2023 Pacific Companies. All Rights Reserved.